Wednesday, 27 January, 2021

Sponsored

Nigeria’s COVID-19 cases hit 30,249 as NCDC confirms 460 new infections


The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) has confirmed 460 new cases of COVID-19 in the country, bringing the total number of confirmed cases to 30,249.

The centre disclosed this on Wednesday night via its verified Twitter handle.

“On the 8th of July 2020, 460 new confirmed cases and 15 deaths were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has reported a case in the last 24 hours.

“Till date, 30249 cases have been confirmed, 12373 cases have been discharged and 684 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 460 new cases are reported from 21 states; Lagos-150, Rivers-49, Oyo-43, Delta-38, FCT-26, Anambra-20, Kano-20, Plateau-18, Edo-14, Bayelsa-13, Enugu-13, Osun-12, Kwara-10, Borno-8, Ogun-7, Kaduna-6, Imo-4, Bauchi-3, Gombe-3, Niger-2, Adamawa-1.”

See the breakdown of cases by state below;

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. Discharged
Lagos11,6709,8391,698133
FCT2,3481,61469935
Oyo1,57374381119
Edo1,50353691057
Delta1,32383845431
Kano1,2912101,02952
Rivers1,28440483644
Ogun1,05737266322
Kaduna88928858912
Katsina62816444123
Borno5637545335
Ondo55040612420
Gombe52411638721
Bauchi519949713
Ebonyi503-35006
Plateau47822324114
Enugu43116325612
Abia4001792183
Imo356287618
Jigawa318030810
Kwara3071361629
Bayelsa28212414117
Nasarawa2341131138
Osun210119847
Sokoto153213516
Niger12430877
Benue12180356
Akwa Ibom11238713
Adamawa10022717
Anambra9327579
Kebbi8616637
Zamfara760715
Yobe612518
Ekiti453402
Taraba2716110
Cross River5131
Kogi503

Credit : Tribune

Sponsored

0 comments on “Nigeria’s COVID-19 cases hit 30,249 as NCDC confirms 460 new infections

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

57 Ofala Festival and 95th Birthday of HRH Igwe Orizu III, Igwe Nnewiwe O

57 Ofala Festival and 95th Birthday of HRH Igwe Orizu III